You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today.

Privacy Policy

Spectra Drive Limited takes privacy and confidentiality very serious which is why we will only use your data in accordance with the GDPR and all related legislation. This policy explains how we use your personal information.

By visiting our website and/or submitting information to us, you consent to us using your information in accordance with this policy.

This policy applies to all the websites Spectra Drive Limited operates, how we use emails and text messages and any other methods we use for the collection of information. It covers what we collect and why, what we do with the information, what we won’t do with the information, and what rights you have.

Who are we?

Spectra Drive Limited are an accident management company specialising in motor accident related claims and the provision of hire vehicles and services to clients involved in road traffic accidents.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, Spectra Drive Limited are the data Controller in respect of the personal information that we collect and process about you as described in this privacy policy.

What information do we collect?

We will only collect enough information from you in order to process and manage your claim on your behalf. The information we may collect could include the following: your name, address, contact details, date of birth, details and circumstances of your claim, any damage, losses suffered by you and details of other parties involved such as the third party and all relevant insurance companies.

How do we collect your information?

Information is collected when you or your intermediary contacts us via telephone or may include information provided electronically or manually when a claims form is submitted in connection with your claim or road traffic accident.

Website user information is collected automatically and is used to monitor our website useage and visibility. 

No information specific to an individual is collected when visiting our website.  Please refer to our cookies policy for further information. 

Where is your information stored?

All information provided to us is stored on secure servers located in the UK.  We ensure that strict security measures are adhered to regarding the protection of your information. 

Who do we share your information with?

We will share information with partners and suppliers only for the purpose of providing services in relation to the management of your claim.  We will not share your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes without your consent.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data for legal or regulatory purposes, in relation to existing or future legal proceedings, for the prevention of fraud/loss or to protect the rights, property, safety of Spectra Drive Limited.  Our customers or others.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data for example where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a government authority.

How long is your information kept for?

All personal information will be kept for as long as we require it in order to provide you with the agreed service. 

We will continue to retain your personal information after any service has been concluded or otherwise comes to an end in line with our legal and regulatory requirements, and for as long as claims or complaints may legally be brought against us.

We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times

How will we use the information about you?

We will use information to enable us to decide if we can provide services to you and:

The administration and management of your claim;

To provide services ancillary to your claim, for example, car replacement hire, vehicle repair, insurance products and legal services:

To comply with any laws or regulations;

We will keep your personal information confidential and will take appropriate measures to protect it against loss, theft or misuse and to safeguard your privacy.

In the course of providing our services to you, we may need to communicate your personal information to parties involved in your claim including but not limited to:

• Vehicle rental companies for the purpose of obtaining a replacement car.

• Insurance underwriters for the purpose of assessing and validating your claim or to enable them to provide cover under an insurance policy.

• Insurance companies/brokers/intermediaries who referred your claim to us for the purpose of complying with our contractual obligations regarding details of the claim we process.

• Repairers and/or engineers to ensure your vehicle is appropriately inspected and repaired..

In dealing with your claim, we may also transfer your information to organisations providing us with support and administrative services for the more efficient processing of your claim. Your details will be processed in each case in strict confidence and we have set up adequate measures to ensure that your privacy is protected when transferring your data to third parties for the purposes of providing our services to you. Unfortunately the transmission of data over the internet is never completely secure.

Use Of Cookies

Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally - it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

Your rights

In addition to your rights, under the GDPR you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. We aim to give you strong control on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes. (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing)

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you, request rectification of your data, request erasure of your data, object to Us processing your data, the right to prevent your data being used for direct marketing, request Us to restrict the process and where our systems allow, the right to access a copy of the information We hold about you. 

We will provide all information in response to your request, to which we have 1 month to respond. This can be done by email or post.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Compliance Officer in writing at:

Spectra Drive Limited, 

Unit 17, 

Hurstfield Industrial Estate, 

Hurst Street, 

Stockport, 

SK5 7BB. 

Or you can email us at nhampson@spectradrive.co.uk. You will then be provided with a form to complete detailing your subject access request. Upon receipt of the satisfactorily completed form we will deal with your request.

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Act contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

If you need to contact Us. 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Spectra Drive Limited

Unit 17

Hurstfield Industrial Estate

Hurst Street

Stockport

SK5 7BB

Email: nhampson@spectradrove.co.uk.co.uk

Phone: 0330 555 0505